Hull length4.00 mFilter by hull length
Beam1.83 m
Draught1.13 m
Weight78 kgFilter by weight
CE categoryC
About this boat
The RS200 is one of the most widely sailed two-person dinghies from RS Sailing and was designed by Phil Morrison. According to the yard, the model is intended for teams of average weight and has a large racing fleet. The boat is 4.00 metres long and 1.83 metres wide.
Specifications
Dimensions and weight
- Hull length
- 4.00 m
- Length overall
- 4.00 m
- Beam
- 1.83 m
- Draught
- 1.13 m
- Weight
- 78 kg
- Max. persons
- 2
Hull and construction
- CE category
- C
- Hull material
- GRP
Full description
Show full description
The hull is constructed from fibreglass with vinyl ester resin and weighs 78 kilograms unladen and 114 kilograms ready to sail. The maximum crew weight is 250 kilograms, which makes the class accessible to lighter teams.
There is no propulsion engine; the boat is powered solely by sail. The sail plan comprises a 9.13 square metre mainsail and a 2.76 square metre jib, along with an 8.29 square metre asymmetrical spinnaker.
Similar boats
More open sailing boats →from €31,000
from €9,899
from €2,395
Base price€16,500View at RS Sailing




